Schedule of Classes - Published 4/22/2019


No classes have been scheduled for this day.
Saturday 6/88:00am9:00am10:00am11:00am12:00pm1:00pm2:00pm3:00pm4:00pm5:00pm6:00pm7:00pm8:00pm
Dye TentDye Tent Set Up
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Dyes 101
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Morning Dye Cooking
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
 A Crash Course in Shibori
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Dyes 101
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
  Open Mordant Workshop
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Introduction to Whole Cloth Dyeing
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Open Mordant Workshop
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Glassworkers TentGlass: Mandatory Glass Tent Instructor Round Table
Lord Amon Attwood
Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
Glass 200: Twisties and Stringers
Various see session notes
  Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
Glass: Open Torch
Various see session notes
Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
KW Symposium A (by C&T field)   Introduction to I-33
Baron Ulfr Thyrison
 Gaining and Disengaging Your Opponents Blade
Lord Finn O'Connor
Body Mechanics of Footwork and Defense
Master Gawin Kappler
      
KW Symposium B (by C&T field)     Spada a Dui Mani: Day 1
Il Magnifico Valentin Malatesta
C&T Grappling
Master (OD) Tedesco da Venezia
   
KW Symposium C (by C&T field)     Mongolian Wrestling
Duke Ashir
       
Permanent Shelter    Noontime Singing
Lady Elaisse de Garrigues
        
Rush Brumbar  14th Century Clothing and Accessories
Duchess Aislinn Morcroft
Dag-a-licious Hoods and Gaments
HL Maria Arosa de Santa Olalla
  Books of Secrets: Medieval Lapidaries
His Lordship Henry Percivale Kempe
Frugality & Frippery
Mistress Aoibheann Palsdottir
    
Rush Chepe   Service and Retinue discussion
Lord Tigernan Ui Faelain
 Runes
Lord Alaric Acwulf
      

Sunday 6/98:00am9:00am10:00am11:00am12:00pm1:00pm2:00pm3:00pm4:00pm5:00pm6:00pm7:00pm8:00pm
Archery Range      Learn to Shoot: Archery basics
Lord Franz Gottskrieger
    
Dye TentMorning Dye Cooking
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Open Shibori Workshop
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
      Open Dye Workshop
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Glassworkers Tent Glass 300: Hollows and Vessels
Mistress Roise ni'Ullachain
Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
Glass Guild Meet and Greet
HL Zaneta Baseggio
Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
Glass 200: Twisties and Stringers
Various see session notes
Glass 300: Animals
Baroness Hannah d'Avila
KW Symposium A (by C&T field)      Hitting people Better
Master Gawin Kappler
Italian Rapier Lunge Workshop
Master Gawin Kappler
Hacking Across Ireland
Laird Brian Robert MacDougall Brian Deaver
Guns and cannons pre 1600
Maitre Philippe de Lyon
  
KW Symposium B (by C&T field)      Spada a Dui Mani - Day 2
Il Magnifico Valentin Malatesta
Polearms of Marozzo
Lady Katerina die Herrliche
  
KW Symposium C (by C&T field)      Destreza Workshop
Master Kai Tseng
     
Permanent Shelter    Noontime Singing
Lady Elaisse de Garrigues
        
Pottery Tent      Pottery: Stunt Pottery
Master Lars Vilhjalmsson
     
Rush Brumbar  Baltic Bling: Metal Decoration on Clothing
Lady Margery of Penrith
Or Nue Embroidery
Honorable Lady Fiondel Songspinner
  Blogging SCA Style
Mistress Jehanne Bening
 The Development of Polyphony
Lady Elaisse de Garrigues
   
Rush Chepe  Books of Secrets: Anglo-Saxon Herbals
His Lordship Henry Percivale Kempe
Norse Geometric Patterning
Baroness Gwendolyn Morgaine
 Medieval Make-up for ALL Genders: Hands On
Lady Gwlados Vachan
 Astrology in Every Day Life in the Middle Ages
His Lordship Henry Percivale Kempe
   “Vampires” in Twelfth Century England
His Lordship Henry Percivale Kempe
"Serial Killers” of the Middle Ages
His Lordship Henry Percivale Kempe
Rush Ternon      Beyond Elizabeth and Shakespeare: An Intro to Late 16th Century Europe, 1566-1610
Jonkheer Hugo van Harlo
      

Monday 6/108:00am9:00am10:00am11:00am12:00pm1:00pm2:00pm3:00pm4:00pm5:00pm6:00pm7:00pm8:00pm
Bronze Casting Workshop  Woodworking Tool Kit Build
Master Guillaume Sudeterre
 Woodworking Tool Kit Build
Master Guillaume Sudeterre
      
Dye TentMorning Dye Cooking
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Dyes 101
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
   A Crash Course in Shibori
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
  Open Dye Workshop
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Glassworkers Tent Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
Glass 200: Captured Bubbles
HL Gracye of Lokwode
  Glass 200: DOTS
HL Zaneta Baseggio
Glass 300: Cab Mandrels and Stamping
Lady Beatrix Bogenschutz
Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
Harp Green Tent (Dance Area)     Music Practice for Lilies Ball
Countess Conna ingen Ui Chearbhaill
Pilgrimage Practice
Countess Conna ingen Ui Chearbhaill
      
KW Symposium A (by C&T field)   Guns and cannons pre 1600
Maitre Philippe de Lyon
How to Learn from Period Fencing Manuals
Master Gawin Kappler
How to prepare for a duel in 30 days or less
Master Gawin Kappler
Fighter Self-Care
Master Alan Darkdale
 Historic Combat Roundtable
Master Gawin Kappler
   
KW Symposium B (by C&T field)     Spada a Dui Mani - Day 3
Il Magnifico Valentin Malatesta
Fiore's Daga
Master Gawin Kappler
    
KW Symposium C (by C&T field)       Construction of layered garments for historic combat
Sir Mathieu Chartrain
Destreza Footwork
Honorable Lady Constanza de Sevilla
   
Pottery TentPottery: Open Wheel Time
Mistress Marie le Faivre
 Pottery: Basic Wheel Throwing
Various see session notes
 Pottery: Pipkins and Handle Options
Master Tosten du Calais
Glass Furnace Roundtable and Building Workshop
HL Li Xia
    
Rush Brumbar  Make a Roman Rag Doll
Mistress Rigela la Placida
Hand smocking - Honeycomb Stitch
Baroness Gwendolyn Morgaine
Fabric ball buttons and button holes
Baroness Gwendolyn Morgaine
Sorry Not Sari: An Introduction to Roman Clothing Basics
Mistress Tamar bat Avraham
Health & Hygiene for Medieval Men & Women: Hands On
Lady Gwlados Vachan
 Beginning Illumination: Tips, Tricks and Tools of the Trade
Lady Ameline Coity
   
Rush Chepe Waxed Linen
Mèstra Giraude Benet
Books of Secrets: The Medieval Bestiary
His Lordship Henry Percivale Kempe
Beginning Preprints
Lady Catin Edington
Wire Weaving - What, Who, When, How
Tess Boe
Leatherworking: Make and Take Mug Strap
HL Thomas Fleischacker
   Service and Retinue discussion
Lord Tigernan Ui Faelain
 
Rush Ternon Leather Girdle Purse Workshop
Mistress Kajsa Nikulasdotter
  SCA Courtesans 101
Lady Gwlados Vachan
Persona 101
Jonkheer Hugo van Harlo
Basic Embroidery
Lady Rhoda Cliftune
     

Tuesday 6/118:00am9:00am10:00am11:00am12:00pm1:00pm2:00pm3:00pm4:00pm5:00pm6:00pm7:00pm8:00pm
Archery Range    Wear, Tear, and Care of Thrown Weapons
HL Thomas Fleischacker
        
Beach  Fyrdraca Basics
Baroness Aela Hundred Oars
          
Bronze Casting Workshop  Woodworking Tool Kit Build
Master Guillaume Sudeterre
  Woodworking Tool Kit Build
Master Guillaume Sudeterre
     
Cooking Area     Trdinik or Spit Cake
HL Abbatissa inghean lohne mhic Cuaig
      
Dye TentMorning Dye Cooking
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
   Dyes 101
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Open Shibori Workshop
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
  Open Dye Workshop
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Glassworkers Tent Glass 300: Roman Ring Beads
Mistress Roise ni'Ullachain
Glass 300: Playing with Recycled Glass
HL Gracye of Lokwode
  Glass 200: Veil Pins and Mandrel Decorations
Various see session notes
Glass: Open Torch
Various see session notes
Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
Glass 200: Play Time with Amon
Lord Amon Attwood
Harp Green Tent (Dance Area)     Music Practice for Lilies Ball
Countess Conna ingen Ui Chearbhaill
Pilgrimage Practice
Countess Conna ingen Ui Chearbhaill
      
Pottery TentPottery: Open Wheel Time
Mistress Marie le Faivre
 Pottery: Basic Wheel Throwing
Various see session notes
 Pottery: Slip Decoration, and other Decoration Techniques
Mistress Genevieve de Chambéry
Egyptian Faience
HL Li Xia
    
Rush Brumbar  Making the Sale: Selling the SCA to Potential Members
Master Vincent De Vere
Making Your Own Fancy Rectangles: Hands-on Roman Tunic/a
Mistress Tamar bat Avraham
Intro to embroidery
Countess Fionna Nic Alisdair
Men's late 16th c. Shirts
Master Gawin Kappler
   All About Sonnets
Lady Dulcibella de Chateaurien
Writing the Period Ballad
Lady Dulcibella de Chateaurien
 
Rush Chepe  Tablet weaving with Gyda
Mistress Gyda Glora
    Make your own illumination: step by step
Lady Ameline Coity
What's in a Letter? Illuminated letters that is!
Lady Ameline Coity
  
Rush Ternon     Lost Wax Casting
THL Paul Adler
    

Wednesday 6/128:00am9:00am10:00am11:00am12:00pm1:00pm2:00pm3:00pm4:00pm5:00pm6:00pm7:00pm8:00pm
Beach  Fyrdraca Basics
Baroness Aela Hundred Oars
          
Bronze Casting Workshop  Bell Casting
Master Guillaume Sudeterre
         
Cooking Area  Cookies
HL Abbatissa inghean lohne mhic Cuaig
  Making bread without an Oven in Camp
HL Abbatissa inghean lohne mhic Cuaig
Scribita to Bneignets
HL Abbatissa inghean lohne mhic Cuaig
     
Dye TentMorning Dye Cooking
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
     Dyes 101
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
  Open Dye Workshop
Lady Agnes von Heidelberg
Glassworkers Tent Glass 200: Birka and Ribe: Copying Extant Finds
Baroness Hannah d'Avila
Glass 200: Twisted Dots
HL Gracye of Lokwode
  Glass 100: Beginner Basic
Various see session notes
Glass 300: The Power of Clear
Baroness Hannah d'Avila
Glass: Open Torch
Various see session notes
Harp Green Tent (Dance Area)     Music Practice for Lilies Ball
Countess Conna ingen Ui Chearbhaill
       
Permanent Shelter    Noontime Singing
Lady Elaisse de Garrigues
        
Pottery TentPottery: Open Wheel Time
Mistress Marie le Faivre
 Pottery: Basic Wheel Throwing
Various see session notes
 Pottery: Medieval Tiles or TBA
HL Rufus Tenstone
 Pottery: Building a Kickwheel
Master Alan Darkdale
    
Rush Brumbar  The SCAIowa Project: Overview of a Plan for Recruitment Integration
Master Vincent De Vere
   The Good, the Bad and the Ugly:
Colonel Jenna SouthWind
The Camp From HELL and Other War Stories
Colonel Jenna SouthWind
The First Smithy Bus to Estrella and Other Tales from the Burning Sands
Colonel Jenna SouthWind
    
Rush Chepe  Self-stuffing fabric buttons
HL Beatrix Funteyn
   Runes
Lord Alaric Acwulf
Intro to Wire Weaving
Lord Úlfr Þorgrimsson
    
Rush Ternon Leather Girdle Purse Workshop
Mistress Kajsa Nikulasdotter
   Extinct Medieval Animals
Lady Margery of Penrith
Basic Embroidery
Lady Rhoda Cliftune
Another Time & Place: Short-Form History Papers Competition
Jonkheer Hugo van Harlo